Privacy Policy

S.E. Smith LLC, (“the S.E. Smith LLC”, “us”, “we”, or “our”), operates the websites sesmithfl.com, sesmithya.com, montanapublishinghouse.com, sesmithromance.com, booksinyourpocket.com, magicnewmexico.com. We may change or add to this privacy notice, so we encourage you to come back and read it periodically.  S.E. SMITH LLC is the data controller that resides in 8001 Eden Road, Fort Pierce FL 34951.

This privacy notice governs the websites S.E. Smith LLC owns and informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data.  Your privacy is very important to us.

We use your data to provide and improve our site. By using the site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible here.

DATA WE COLLECT

While using our site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personal data that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personal Data may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Phone number
  • Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City, Country

Log & Device data. When you visit our site, we may automatically record information (“log data”), including information that your browser sends whenever you visit our site. This log data may include your web address you came from or are going to, your device model, operating system, browser type, unique device identifier, IP address, mobile network carrier, and time zone or location.

Cookie data. We may use “cookies” (a small text file sent by your computer each time you visit our site) or similar technologies to record log data. When we use cookies, we may use “session” cookies (that last until you close your browser) or “persistent” cookies (that last until you or your browser delete them). To help us make e-mails more useful and interesting, we often receive a confirmation when you open e-mail from us if your computer supports such capabilities.  You can opt out of receiving emails from us.  Please see the Your Choices section below.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We may use information that we collect about you to:

  • Provide our Products and Services. We will use your information to provide our products and services to you.
  • Understand and improve our products. We will perform research and analysis about your use of, or interest in, our products, services, or content, or products, services or content offered by others.  We do this to help make our products better and to develop new products.
  • Communicate with you.
    1. Promotional. We may send you emails about new product features or other news about us or on topics we think would be relevant to you.  You may opt out of these at any time.  Visit the Your Choices section below.
    2. Responding to your requests. We will also use your information to respond to your questions or comments.
    3. Administrative. We may contact you to inform you about changes in our services, our service offering and other important service related notices such as changes to the privacy policy or about security or fraud notices.
    4. Advertising.  We may develop and display content and advertising tailored to your interests on our products and services on our site and on other sites;

Other. We also may use your information to manage our business or perform functions as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

Sharing and Disclosure

We do not share your personal information with others except as indicated within this policy or when we inform you and give you an opportunity to opt out of having your personal information shared.

We will share your information in the following ways.

Analytics: Specifically for analytics providers, we use Google Analytics Google Analytics which is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity. For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/  Google also recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on – https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout – for your web browser. Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on provides visitors with the ability to prevent their data from being collected and used by Google Analytics.

Advertising:

We may use third-party Service Providers to show advertisements, which may include targeted advertisements on a third party site after you have visited our website.  We and the third party service providers use cookies to inform, optimize, measure performance serve ads based on your previous visits to our site.

We work with Google AdSense & DoubleClick Cookie Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DoubleClick cookie enables it and its partners to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our Service or other websites on the Internet. You may opt out of the use of the DoubleClick Cookie for interest-based advertising by visiting the Google Ads Settings web page:  http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/.

Google AdWords

Google AdWords remarketing service is provided by Google Inc. You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize the Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Settings page: http://www.google.com/settings/ads.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page at http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

Twitter: You can opt-out from Twitter’s interest-based ads by following their instructions: https://support.twitter.com/articles/20170405 You can learn more about the privacy practices and policies of Twitter by visiting their Privacy Policy page: https://twitter.com/privacy.

Pinterest: You can learn more about Pinterest’s privacy practices at https://policy.pinterest.com/en/advertising-guidelines.  You may also opt out of visitor retargeting by using the Do Not Track feature in your browser or through Pinterest’s personalization settings.

Facebook: You can learn more about interest-based advertising from Facebook by visiting this page: https://www.facebook.com/help/164968693837950

To opt-out from Facebook’s interest-based ads follow these instructions from Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/help/568137493302217

To see more about Facebook’s participation in the Digital Advertising Alliance please visit the Choices section of this notice.

For more information on the privacy practices of Facebook, please visit Facebook’s Data Policy: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

Payment Providers: We may provide paid products and/or services within the site. When we do, we use third-party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors).  We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their own privacy notice. The payment processors we work with adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information.

The payment processors we work with are through selz.com. Their Privacy Policy is located here: https://selz.com/privacy and their Terms are here: https://selz.com/terms.

Links to Other Sites

We may have links on our site to other sites that we do not operate.  If you click on a third-party link, you will be taken directly to that site which is governed by its own privacy notice.  We strongly encourage you to read that privacy notice.  We do not control that site and assume no responsibility for the content, policies or its practices.

Retention

S.E. Smith LLC will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

S.E. Smith LLC will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

Choices and Individual Rights:

We aim to take reasonable steps so you can correct, amend, delete or limit the use of your Personal Data.

You have the following choices:

  • E-mail.  As described above, if you do not wish to receive promotional e-mails from us, you may opt out at any time.
  • Cookies.  Your browser’s help function should contain instructions on how to set your computer to accept all cookies, to notify you when a cookie is issued, or to not receive cookies at any time.
  • Advertising.  You can opt out of online targeted advertising by opting out within the advertisement itself or by visiting Digital Advertising Alliance, http://www.aboutads.info/, the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada in Canada http://youradchoices.ca/, or the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner in Australia https://www.oaic.gov.au/individuals/faqs-for-individuals/direct-marketing/,.or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance in Europe http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/.  You can also opt out of the Digital Advertising Alliance using your mobile device settings.

Your rights under certain circumstances:

    1. To access and receive a copy of the Personal Data we hold about you.
    2. To rectify any Personal Data held about you that is inaccurate
    3. To request the deletion of Personal Data held about you
    4. You have the right to data portability for the information you have provided to us.  You can request to obtain a copy of this information in a commonly used electronic format so that you can manage and move it.  We will need to verify your identity before being able to respond to such requests.  Please contact us at sesmithfl@gmail.com.
      Our policy on children’s information
      Our site is not directed to children under 16. If you learn that your minor child has provided us with personal information without your consent, please contact us.
      Changes to the Policy
      We may change this policy from time to time, and if we do we’ll post any changes on this page. If you continue to visit our site after those changes are in effect, you agree to the revised policy. If the changes are significant, we may provide more prominent notice or get your consent on the new policy.

Information Collected Automatically

Like many websites, we and our service providers, such as Facebook, use cookies, web beacons and other technologies to receive and store certain types of information when you interact with us through your computer or mobile device.  Using these technologies helps us recognize you, customize your experience and make relevant marketing messages.

Here are some of the types of information we collect:

  • With third party service providers, agents, or contractors.  We use other companies, agents or contractors (“Service Providers”) to perform services on our behalf or to assist us with providing services to you. For example, we may engage Service Providers to process credit card transactions or other payment methods.  Or, we may engage Service Providers to provide services such as marketing, advertising, communications, infrastructure and IT services, to provide customer service, to collect debts, and to analyze and enhance data (including data about users’ interactions with our service). These Service Providers may have access to your personal or other information in order to provide these functions. In addition, some of the information we request may be collected by third party providers on our behalf. We do not authorize them to use or disclose your personal information except in connection with providing their services.

Please note at this time, we do not recognize automated browser signals regarding tracking mechanisms, which may include “do not track” instructions.

  • To comply with legal process or to protect S.E. Smith LLC.  If we believe that disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with a law, regulation, legal or governmental request; to enforce applicable terms of use, including investigation of potential violations thereof; to protect the safety, rights, or property of the public, any person, or S.E. Smith LLC as required by law; or to detect, prevent, or otherwise address, security or technical issues or illegal or suspected illegal activities (including fraud).
  • Business Transfers. We may engage in a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, reorganization, or similar transaction or proceeding that involves the transfer of the information described in this Policy.  In such transitions, customer information is typically one of the business assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. In the unlikely event that we or substantially all of our assets are acquired or enter a court proceeding, you acknowledge that such transfers may occur and that your personal information can continue to be used as set forth in this privacy policy.

Security

We believe we use reasonable administrative, logical, physical and managerial measures to safeguard your personal information against loss, theft and unauthorized access, use and modification. Unfortunately, no measures can be guaranteed to provide 100% security. Accordingly, we cannot guarantee the security of your information.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions or comments about this policy, please contact us at sesmithfl@gmail.com.

Facebooktwittergoogle_pluspinterestlinkedintumblrmail
>